Frequently Asked Questions

Ambulatory Surgical Centers - Does a physician need to be in the building as long as there are patients in the building?

Licensing regulation 4509 K. requires that a "physician shall be on duty within the center until all patients have reacted and are stabilized." Federal regulation at 416.42(a) stipulates that "before discharge from the Ambulatory Surgical Center, each patient must be evaluated by a physician for proper anesthesia recovery."

 

Can an existing licensed mental health clinic add an offsite, branch or satellite?

No, not until new rules have been promulgated. Please monitor the Louisiana Register for "Notice of Intent" regarding new rules.

 

How do I know what requirements for space are required in an Ambulatory Surgical Center (ASC)?

There are sections in the licensing regulations for ASCs that stipulate certain space requirements. These licensing requirements can be obtained by going on the LDH website and printing down the State licensing requirements for ASCs. In addition, this Department requires architectural plans and specifications to be reviewed and approved prior to issuance of a State license by both the Division of Engineering and Architectural Services (225-922-1513) and the Office of State Fire Marshal plan review section (225-925-4916). The Division of Engineering and Architectural Services reviews the architectural plans against the requirements found in the most current version of the AIA guidelines for design and construction of Hospital and Health Care Facilities.

Is an Ambulatory Surgical Center allowed to have off-site campuses?

If the off-site facility desires to participate in the Medicare program, then the off-site location would need to be separately licensed and certified.

 

Is LDH issuing new licenses for mental health clinics?

No, due to the moratorium implemented in 2008 no new Mental Health Clinic licenses are being issued.  New licensing rules will  be found in "Notice of Intent" published in the Louisiana Register. Publication date not available. Please monitor the Louisiana Register.

 

What is required by the State if an Ambulatory Surgical Center wants to change or add a new surgical service?

Notification in writing to LDH, P. O. Box 3767, Baton Rouge, La. 70821, of what surgical service is being added or deleted and the effective date. The Department will then forward to the facility a HCFA-377 form to complete and return. After receipt of the completed HCFA-377, the State will forward this change of information to CMS and the Fiscal Intermediary for processing.

 

What is the Department's position on patients being allowed to stay in an Ambulatory Surgical Center up to 23 hours?

State Operations Manual 2210 states the entity operates exclusively for the purpose of providing surgical services to patients not requiring hospitalization. It further states that the Ambulatory Surgical Center (ASC) may not perform surgical procedures on a Medicare patient, when before surgery, an overnight hospital stay is anticipated. La. R.S. 40:2133 provides that an ASC is "an establishment..., which does not provide services or other accommodations for patients to stay overnight..." This Department defines "overnight" to be "on or during the evening or night" which is the Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary definition of the word "overnight." Therefore, surgical services which include recovery or convalescent time through 23 hours of stay in the ASC would not meet the licensing requirements as interpreted by this Department.

 

Where can I find information about a nursing home's health or fire-safety inspection results?

Health and fire-safety inspections with detailed and summary information about deficiencies found during the 3 most recent comprehensive inspections (conducted annually) and the last 3 years of complaint investigations are found on Nursing Home Compare website.

Nursing Home Compare allows consumers to compare information about nursing homes. It contains quality of care information on every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in the country, including over 15,000 nationwide.

Note: Nursing homes aren't included on Nursing Home Compare if they aren't Medicare- or Medicaid-certified. These Nursing Homes can be licensed by the state. For information about Louisiana nursing homes not on Nursing Home Compare, or any other nursing home inquiry contact LDH-Health Standards Section, Nursing Home Program Desk, 225-342-0114, or visit the Nursing Home Internet home page.

Nursing Home providers are required to post the results of their most recent inspection in the facility.

What is a Plan of Correction and how do I obtain a copy of one?

Health care providers licensed, by the Louisiana Department of Health (LDH), or certified for participation in Medicaid or Medicare, by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), are inspected, or surveyed, periodically by LDH's Health Standards Section (HSS). Life safety code inspections are performed by State Fire Marshals. HSS also performs complaint investigations.

Deficient practices discovered during the inspection or investigation are "cited" on a form called the Statement of Deficiencies, or SOD.

The provider's plan to correct deficient practices is known as the Plan of Correction, or POC.  The plan must be submitted to the state agency, HSS, within 10 calendar days from the date the facility receives the Statement of Deficiencies, or SOD.

To obtain a provider's POC submit a Public Records Request (PRR) to Health Standards Section.

Please visit HSS' Procedure for Public Records Request (PRR) Internet web page to learn what information is required for a Public Records Request.

Click here to learn more about CMS Statement of Deficiencies and Plan of Correction forms.

Contact Health Standards Section at 225-342-0138 for additional information.